UCCE Orange County Master Gardeners
University of California
UCCE Orange County Master Gardeners

Ornamentals


Perennial- Hummingbird Sage

Salvia spathacea The Ruth Bancroft Garden
Common Name: Hummingbird Sage 

Botanical Name: Salvia spathacea

Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)

Description:  Evergreen perennial; native to coastal ranges in California

Sun:  Partial shade

Water: Drought tolerant but prefers moderate water

Soil:  Prefers rich soil with good drainage

Habit and form:  Foliage grows to 1 to 2 feet high and 3 to 4 feet wide; flower stems rise 2 to 3 feet above foliage

Flower type:  Tubular flowers and brachts on tall stems; brachts remain for weeks after blooms fade

Flower color & bloom season:  Magenta, red, or rosy pink flowers depending on variety; blooms in spring and again in fall

Uses, if any, for plant and/or flowers:  Attractive to hummingbirds

Pruning time & method: Prune to new growth in late winter or early spring; can pinch or cut back lightly back to keep tidy year-round

Maintenance tips:  Spreads by rhizomes (thickened underground stem)

 

If you can’t find the answer on the site, don’t despair! We also have the capacity to personally assist you through our hotline.  Just contact us by email or by phone (voicemail) at 949 809-9760 and we will respond to your inquiry.
UCCE Master Gardeners of Orange County, California

Weeds/PestsOrnamental PlantsEdible PlantsSoils/Fertilizers/CompostGeneral Gardening | Contact Us
MG Sign-in

Webmaster Email: srstolen@ucanr.edu