UCCE Orange County Master Gardeners
University of California
UCCE Orange County Master Gardeners

Ornamentals


Perennial- California Gray Rush

California Gray Rush
Common Name: California Grey Rush

Botanical Name: Juncus patens

Family: Juncaceae

Description: Perennial native to California and Oregon

Sun: Full sun to light shade

Water requirements: Ample water

Soil requirements: Moist soil

Habit and form: Resembles grass with cylindrical grass-like leaves. The stems are upright in greenish-gray colors; grows to 2 feet round.

Flower type: Inconspicuous clusters near tip of stems

Flower color and season of bloom: Brownish; blooms in summer

Pruning time and method: Will die back in colder areas and look shabby in warmer winter areas. Prune in winter; may cut all the way to ground if needed

Maintenance tips:  Experts recommend planting at edge of stream or pond

Comments: Tolerates some heat and drought but is considered a wetland plant

 

If you can’t find the answer on the site, don’t despair! We also have the capacity to personally assist you through our hotline.  Just contact us by email or by phone (voicemail) at 949 809-9760 and we will respond to your inquiry.
UCCE Master Gardeners of Orange County, California

Weeds/PestsOrnamental PlantsEdible PlantsSoils/Fertilizers/CompostGeneral Gardening | Contact Us
MG Sign-in

Webmaster Email: srstolen@ucanr.edu