UCCE Orange County Master Gardeners
University of California
UCCE Orange County Master Gardeners

Ornamentals


Perennial- Beach Evening Primrose

Beach Evening Primrose
Common Name: Beach Evening Primrose (Beach Suncup)

Botanical Name: Camissonia cheiranthifolia

Family: Onagraceae

Description:  Evergreen perennial; native from Santa Barbara to Oregon

Sun:  Full sun to partial shade

Water: Not much required; tolerates salt

Soil: Sandy soil; natural habitat is sand dunes

Habit and form: Low growing; forms mats up to 3 feet across.  Forms long stems from a central crown.

Flower type: Single, 4 petals, about 1 inch in diameter

Flower color & bloom season: Bright yellow flowers over gray foliage

Pruning time & method: Trim edges if needed to keep neat

Maintenance tips: Prefers salty air and sandy soil

If you can’t find the answer on the site, don’t despair! We also have the capacity to personally assist you through our hotline.  Just contact us by email or by phone (voicemail) at 949 809-9760 and we will respond to your inquiry.
UCCE Master Gardeners of Orange County, California

Weeds/PestsOrnamental PlantsEdible PlantsSoils/Fertilizers/CompostGeneral Gardening | Contact Us
MG Sign-in

Webmaster Email: srstolen@ucanr.edu