UCCE Orange County Master Gardeners
University of California
UCCE Orange County Master Gardeners

Drought Tolerant


Perennial- Penstemon, Showy

Penstemon spectabilis garden
Common Name: Showy Penstemon, Royal Beardtongue

Botanical Name: Penstemon spectabilis

Family: Plantaginaceae

Description: Evergreen perennial, native to California southern coastal hills and dry creek beds

Sun: Full or part

Water: Very drought tolerant

Soil: Well-drained

Habit and form:  Upright growth 2-3 feet tall. Coarse textured leaves are large, bright green, oval, and toothed. Showy flowers on spikes

Penstemon spectabilis flowers
Flower type: Long, tubular flowers; each flower stalk can have up to 100 1-inch blossoms

Flower color & bloom season: Flower petals are blue, tubular part is light purple. Very showy. Blooms April through June

Penstemon spectabilis delicate flower spike

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Uses, if any, for plant and/or flowers: Attractive to hummingbirds and pollinators, including native bees

Pruning time & method: Trim back old growth in early spring when new growth appears

Maintenance tips: Divide in spring; can grow from seed

 

If you can’t find the answer on the site, don’t despair! We also have the capacity to personally assist you through our hotline.  Just contact us by email or by phone (voicemail) at 949 809-9760 and we will respond to your inquiry.
UCCE Master Gardeners of Orange County, California

Weeds/PestsOrnamental PlantsEdible PlantsSoils/Fertilizers/CompostGeneral Gardening | Contact Us
MG Sign-in

Webmaster Email: srstolen@ucanr.edu