UCCE Orange County Master Gardeners
University of California
UCCE Orange County Master Gardeners

Drought Tolerant


Perennial- Sage, Electric Blue

Salvia chamaedryoides plant
Common Name: Electric Blue Sage, Germander Sage

Botanical Name: Salvia chamaedryoides

Family: Lamiaceae

Description: Perennial, found in inland Mexico below 9000 feet

Full sun or part shade: Full or part sun

Water: Twice per month, drought tolerant

Soil: Adaptable to different soil types

Habit and form: Sprawling semi-evergreen shrub 3 feet tall and 5 feet wide

Flower type: Short spikes of flowers with gray-green leaves

flower

Flower color & bloom season: Bright lavender blue color. Blooms spring through fall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Uses, if any, for plant and/or flowers: Attracts hummingbirds and butterflies

Salvia chamaedryoides with hummingbird

Pruning time & method: Prune in early spring.  Leaves emit a spicy fragrance when bruised

Maintenance tips: Spreads through underground runners

If you can’t find the answer on the site, don’t despair! We also have the capacity to personally assist you through our hotline.  Just contact us by email or by phone (voicemail) at 949 809-9760 and we will respond to your inquiry.
UCCE Master Gardeners of Orange County, California

Weeds/PestsOrnamental PlantsEdible PlantsSoils/Fertilizers/CompostGeneral Gardening | Contact Us
MG Sign-in

Webmaster Email: srstolen@ucanr.edu