UCCE Orange County Master Gardeners
University of California
UCCE Orange County Master Gardeners

Drought Tolerant


Perennial- Winter Cassia

Winter Cassia in bloom
Common Name: Winter Cassia, Butterfly Cassia

Botanical Name: Cassia bicapsularis

Family: Leguminosae, subfamily Caesalpiniaceae

Description: Native to northern South America

Sun: Full sun for best flowering

Water: Water twice per month after plant is established

Soil: Will grow in range mildly acidic to mildly alkaline

 

Habit and form: Tree or large shrub; grows 10 to 12 feet tall. Leaves are evergreen and fold in when dry.

Winter Cassia
Flower type: Very showy, resemble golden butterflies

Flower color & bloom season: Bright yellow flowers in late fall through early winter

Uses, if any, for plant and/or flowers: Attractive to bees, butterflies, birds

 

 

 

Winter Cassia bush
Pruning time & method: Can trim lower branches for a canopy effect. Pinch back growing tips during summer for bushy effect.

Maintenance tips: Deadhead if you do not want seedlings next year

 

If you can’t find the answer on the site, don’t despair! We also have the capacity to personally assist you through our hotline.  Just contact us by email or by phone (voicemail) at 949 809-9760 and we will respond to your inquiry.
UCCE Master Gardeners of Orange County, California

Weeds/PestsOrnamental PlantsEdible PlantsSoils/Fertilizers/CompostGeneral Gardening | Contact Us
MG Sign-in

Webmaster Email: srstolen@ucanr.edu