UCCE Orange County Master Gardeners
University of California
UCCE Orange County Master Gardeners

Ornamentals


Perennial- Buckwheat, Tall

Longstem Buckwheat photo from Anza-Borrego Desert Natural History Association
Common Name: Tall Buckwheat, Longstem Buckwheat

Botanical Name: Eriogonum elongatum var. elongatum

Family: Polygonaceae

Description: Central western and southwestern California; evergreen, shrubby perennial

Sun: Full sun

Water: Drought tolerant to moderate water

Soil: Tolerates alkaline and clay soil

Habit and form: Fast growing, upright and open, 4 feet high by 2 feet wide, long sparsely leaved branches, rust copper stems in fall

Longstem Buckwheat photo from Anza-Borrego Desert Natural History Association
Flower type: Small, delicate

Flower color & bloom season: White-rose flowers bloom in summer

Uses for plant and/or flowers: Good in dried arrangements, makes great foil for ferns and roses, great for butterfly gardens, useful for covering dry banks

If you can’t find the answer on the site, don’t despair! We also have the capacity to personally assist you through our hotline.  Just contact us by email or by phone (voicemail) at 949 809-9760 and we will respond to your inquiry.
UCCE Master Gardeners of Orange County, California

Weeds/PestsOrnamental PlantsEdible PlantsSoils/Fertilizers/CompostGeneral Gardening | Contact Us
MG Sign-in

Webmaster Email: srstolen@ucanr.edu