UCCE Orange County Master Gardeners
University of California
UCCE Orange County Master Gardeners

Ornamentals


Perennial- Desert Mallow

Desert Mallow Sphaeralcea ambigua
Common Name: Desert Mallow, Globe Mallow

Botanical Name: Sphaeralcea ambigua

Family:  Malvaceae

Description: Perennial, native to southwestern US

Sun: Full sun

Water: Low water once established

Soil: Tolerates alkaline soil, sand and clay

Habit and form: Shrub; grows up to 30 inches tall with a 30 inch spread; erect branches with scalloped leaves resembling the Maple

Sphaeralcea ambigua photo - Arizona State University

Flower type: Mallow-like with five petals

Flower color & bloom season: Orange flowers summer to fall

Uses for plant and/or flowers: Cut flowers are great for bouquets

Pruning time & method: Prune once a year after blooming down to approximately 6 inches to 1 foot

Maintenance tips: Low maintenance

Comments: Wear gloves and long sleeves when pruning as tiny hairs on leaves can be an irritant to skin and eyes

 

If you can’t find the answer on the site, don’t despair! We also have the capacity to personally assist you through our hotline.  Just contact us by email or by phone (voicemail) at 949 809-9760 and we will respond to your inquiry.
UCCE Master Gardeners of Orange County, California

Weeds/PestsOrnamental PlantsEdible PlantsSoils/Fertilizers/CompostGeneral Gardening | Contact Us
MG Sign-in

Webmaster Email: srstolen@ucanr.edu