UCCE Orange County Master Gardeners
University of California
UCCE Orange County Master Gardeners

Ornamentals


Annual- Smooth Beggartick

Smooth Beggartick photo by Robert H. Mohlenbrock
Common Name: Smooth Beggartick, Bur Marigold

Botanical Name: Bidens laevis

Family: Asteraceae

Description: California native, Daisy-like annual which grows to 1-3 feet

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Moderate water

Soil: Will tolerate alkaline soils, and soils with poor drainage

Habit and form: Grows in wetter areas of the garden.  In the wild, grows in marshy areas, along creeks and pond edges.

Flower type: Daisy-like petals, prominent blooms

Flower color & bloom season: Yellow flowers; blooms from summer through fall

Pruning time & method: Can control reseeding by deadheading before seed sets

Maintenance tips: Annual, but reseeds readily. Cut back in winter or after frost

 

If you can’t find the answer on the site, don’t despair! We also have the capacity to personally assist you through our hotline.  Just contact us by email or by phone (voicemail) at 949 809-9760 and we will respond to your inquiry.
UCCE Master Gardeners of Orange County, California

Weeds/PestsOrnamental PlantsEdible PlantsSoils/Fertilizers/CompostGeneral Gardening | Contact Us
MG Sign-in

Webmaster Email: srstolen@ucanr.edu