UCCE Orange County Master Gardeners
University of California
UCCE Orange County Master Gardeners

Ornamentals


Perennial- Artemisia 'Powis Castle'

Artemisia Powis Castle photo by annethelibrarian
Common Name: Powis Castle Sagebrush

Botanical Name: Artemisia ‘Powis Castle’

Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)

Description: Evergreen woody perennial

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Little to moderate

Soil: Any well-draining soil

Habit and form: Mounding, fairly compact habit, silvery lacy leaves 3 feet tall to 4 feet wide. Good backdrop for more brightly colored plants

Flower type: Panicles (flower clusters) 6 inches long

Flower color & bloom season: Rarely flowers, but may occasionally produce panicles of silver, yellow-tinged flower heads in summer

Uses, if any, for plant and/or flowers: Foliage smells sweet

Pruning time & method: Prune in spring before spring growth to maintain compact shape. Cut off flowers to maintain shape

Maintenance tips: Can propagate by cuttings

If you can’t find the answer on the site, don’t despair! We also have the capacity to personally assist you through our hotline.  Just contact us by email or by phone (voicemail) at 949 809-9760 and we will respond to your inquiry.
UCCE Master Gardeners of Orange County, California

Weeds/PestsOrnamental PlantsEdible PlantsSoils/Fertilizers/CompostGeneral Gardening | Contact Us
MG Sign-in

Webmaster Email: srstolen@ucanr.edu