UCCE Orange County Master Gardeners
University of California
UCCE Orange County Master Gardeners

Ornamentals


Perennial- Yarrow

Yarrow Achillea millefolium
Common Name: Common Yarrow

Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium

Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)

Annual or Perennial: Perennial

Sun: Full sun

Water: Little water required; drought tolerant

Soil: Any soil type

Habit and form: Erect plant with narrow gray or greenish leaves.  Grows in clumps and spreads by underground runners

Flower type: Flat-topped clusters on 3 foot stems

Flower color & bloom season: Flowers in summer and fall; white, cream, yellow flowers.

Uses, if any, for plant and/or flowers: Useful as cut and dried flowers

Pruning time & method: Cut flower stems when blooms are spent

Maintenance tips: Deadhead; trim back to keep neat; divide when clumps grow large

If you can’t find the answer on the site, don’t despair! We also have the capacity to personally assist you through our hotline.  Just contact us by email or by phone (voicemail) at 949 809-9760 and we will respond to your inquiry.
UCCE Master Gardeners of Orange County, California

Weeds/PestsOrnamental PlantsEdible PlantsSoils/Fertilizers/CompostGeneral Gardening | Contact Us
MG Sign-in

Webmaster Email: srstolen@ucanr.edu