UCCE Orange County Master Gardeners
University of California
UCCE Orange County Master Gardeners

Drought Tolerant


Shrub- Eriogonum giganteum

Eriogonum giganteum shrub
Common Name: Saint Catherine's Lace

Botanical Name: Eriogonum giganteum

Family: Polygonaceae (Knotweeds)

Description:  This evergreen shrub, a species of wild buckwheat, is native to the Channel Islands, bluffs, canyons, low elevations; grows well in hot dry regions

Sun: Full sun

 

 

Water: Twice per month

Soil: Adaptable, prefers well-draining

Habit and form: Large, grows to 4 feet tall with gray foliage, mounding growth

Flower type: Lacy inflorescence

Eriogonum giganteum flowers
Flower color & bloom season: White flowers fading to a rusty red; blooms May to December
Eriogonum giganteum flowers rusty

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Uses, if any, for plant and/or flowers: Flowers, leaves and seeds all important for butterflies and birds

Eriogonum giganteum foliage
Pruning time & method: Lightly prune branch tips; do not cut old wood.
Maintenance tips:  Selectively cut out old wood

If you can’t find the answer on the site, don’t despair! We also have the capacity to personally assist you through our hotline.  Just contact us by email or by phone (voicemail) at 949 809-9760 and we will respond to your inquiry.
UCCE Master Gardeners of Orange County, California

Weeds/PestsOrnamental PlantsEdible PlantsSoils/Fertilizers/CompostGeneral Gardening | Contact Us
MG Sign-in

Webmaster Email: srstolen@ucanr.edu