UCCE Orange County Master Gardeners
University of California
UCCE Orange County Master Gardeners

Drought Tolerant


Perennial- Ceanothus

Ceanothus Anchor Bay
Common Name: California Lilac

Botanical Name: Ceanothus spp.

Family:  Rhamnaceae

Description: California native; 50-60 species; majority  are evergreen perennial shrubs; short-lived as a group

Sun: Full sun to part shade
 
Water: Drought tolerant

Soil: Well-draining

Habit and form: Varies; can be shrubs, low to the ground, mounding or small trees. Leaves can be dark green to variegated.

Flower type: Tiny, produced in large, dense clusters; some are fragrant

Ceanothus Anchor Bay
Flower color & bloom season: Mostly blue, some are white or pink; blooms; usually blooms in spring

Uses for plant and/or flowers: Attracts bird, hummingbirds, butterflies

Pruning time & method: Varies; prune after flowering; avoid pruning old wood. Can pinch back during growing season to control size

Maintenance tips: Does not like drip irrigation, summer water or soil amendments


If you can’t find the answer on the site, don’t despair! We also have the capacity to personally assist you through our hotline.  Just contact us by email or by phone (voicemail) at 949 809-9760 and we will respond to your inquiry.
UCCE Master Gardeners of Orange County, California

Weeds/PestsOrnamental PlantsEdible PlantsSoils/Fertilizers/CompostGeneral Gardening | Contact Us
MG Sign-in

Webmaster Email: srstolen@ucanr.edu