UCCE Orange County Master Gardeners
University of California
UCCE Orange County Master Gardeners

Drought Tolerant


Perennial- Mariola

Solanum hindsianum shrub
Common Name: Mariola, Hinds Nightshade

Botanical Name: Solanum hinsianum

Family: Solanaceae

Description:  Shrubby perennial from Baja California, coastal, inter, and inland.

Caution: All parts of this plant are toxic

 

 

 Sun: Full or part sun

Water: Twice per month especially in summer months

Soil: Prefers sandy and rocky soil

Habit and form: Tall shrub with felt-like light green leaves. Grows to 8 feet tall and 6 feet wide. Scattered spines on stems and flowers

Solanum hindsianum flower
Flower type & color: Large, pale lavender flower and bright yellow stamens in the center, about 2 inches in diameter

Bloom season: Flowers August to April

Uses, if any, for plant and/or flowers: Good on banks and slopes, especially if rocky soil

Solanum hindsianum flowers

Pruning time & method: Can be trimmed for shape; moderate growth rate

 

If you can’t find the answer on the site, don’t despair! We also have the capacity to personally assist you through our hotline.  Just contact us by email or by phone (voicemail) at 949 809-9760 and we will respond to your inquiry.
UCCE Master Gardeners of Orange County, California

Weeds/PestsOrnamental PlantsEdible PlantsSoils/Fertilizers/CompostGeneral Gardening | Contact Us
MG Sign-in

Webmaster Email: srstolen@ucanr.edu