UCCE Orange County Master Gardeners
University of California
UCCE Orange County Master Gardeners

Drought Tolerant


Succulent- Dudleya

Dudleya edulis
Common Name: San Diego Dudleya, Lady Fingers, Fingertips, String Bean plant

Botanical Name: Dudleya edulis

Family: Crassulaceae

Description: Evergreen succulent native to northern Baja and coastal southern California

Sun: Full or part sun

Water: Once per month

Soil: Prefers well-draining

Habit and form: Growth to about 1 foot wide and tall; grey/green finger-like leaves

Flower type: Small inflorescence

Flower color & bloom season: Creamy white flowers from May to June

Uses, if any, for plant and/or flowers: Attractive in containers and rock gardens

Pruning time & method: None required

If you can’t find the answer on the site, don’t despair! We also have the capacity to personally assist you through our hotline.  Just contact us by email or by phone (voicemail) at 949 809-9760 and we will respond to your inquiry.
UCCE Master Gardeners of Orange County, California

Weeds/PestsOrnamental PlantsEdible PlantsSoils/Fertilizers/CompostGeneral Gardening | Contact Us
MG Sign-in

Webmaster Email: srstolen@ucanr.edu