UCCE Orange County Master Gardeners
University of California
UCCE Orange County Master Gardeners

Drought Tolerant


Perennial- Mexican Lobelia

Lobelia laxiflora
Common Name: Mexican lobelia bush

Botanical Name: Lobelia laxiflora

Family: Lobelioideae

Description: Perennial native to Southwest

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Light to moderate; more growth with more water

Soil: Will grow in poor soil

Lobelia laxiflora foliage
Habit and form: Spreads from underground rhizomes; clumping growth to about 18 inches high; stems are reddish and turn woody over the season; foliage is narrow

Flower type:  Tubular 

Flower color & bloom season: Red flowers with yellow inside; blooms from spring to fall

Uses, if any, for plant and/or flowers: Attractive to hummingbirds

Pruning time & method: Cut old growth after new growth appears in spring

Maintenance tips: Dies back in winter; little maintenance required during growing season

Lobelia laxiflora flower

If you can’t find the answer on the site, don’t despair! We also have the capacity to personally assist you through our hotline.  Just contact us by email or by phone (voicemail) at 949 809-9760 and we will respond to your inquiry.
UCCE Master Gardeners of Orange County, California

Weeds/PestsOrnamental PlantsEdible PlantsSoils/Fertilizers/CompostGeneral Gardening | Contact Us
MG Sign-in

Webmaster Email: srstolen@ucanr.edu